I’m not really one for Valentines Day (mainly because I’ve never celebrated it) and at the moment I just want to read books where the hero/heroines journey isn’t dictated by their dependence on a love interest. Save yourselves! I’ve been really struggling with this topic this week, hence why it’s so late, but I thought I’d do a Top Ten of good Valentines Reads. This doesn’t mean they’re romantic, necessarily, more uplifting.
As always, Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by The Broke and the Bookish.
- Nimona, Noelle Stevenson – because it’s about a solid, if complex, friendship through testing times.
- Fangirl, Rainbow Rowell – because even though it does have a romance, it’s mainly about learning to be ok with yourself and stepping out of your comfort zone.
- I’ll Give You the Sun, Jandy Nelson – because it’s about familial love and while it may be complicated, the strength that lends you.
- Emma, Jane Austen – because it’s my favourite Austen and it’s more about Emma’s development as a person than it’s about her romantic life. (Just, you know, everyone else’s.)
- Just Listen, Sarah Dessen – despite having a focus on a traditional romantic relationship, for me Annabell and Owen’s relationship in Just Listen focuses more on how they both develop as people with each other’s guidance rather than their romance.
- Graceling, Kristen Cashore – Most of the romantic conflict in Graceling stems from Katsa’s fear of dependence and losing a part of herself, and the novel goes on to develop her as a character that manages to retain her independence whilst being in a relationship.
Ok so 6 isn’t so bad. Do you have any you would recommend? I’d also really love to hear about any books you know of that has a central bisexual or lesbian relationship (I tried to think of any good ones that I’d read and only came up with the Colour Purple, which is a bit heavy to call an uplifiting book.)
I love Nimona! She has quite a sense of humor. Have you read Lumberjanes?
My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved it too, and Lumberjanes! I went on quite a Noelle Stevenson kick after I read it. Thanks for commenting!
LikeLike
These are some really good recommendations. ❤
Check out my TTT: https://abibliophilesobsession.wordpress.com/2016/02/09/ttt-top-ten-otps/
LikeLike
I’m glad you like them! Thanks for commenting 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think Just Listen in my favorite Sarah Dessen book so far! I just LOVE Owen! 😀
Great Top Ten!
My TTT! 🙂
Dreamland Review.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Just Listen was great. Which ones have you read? Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Saint Anything, The Truth About Forever, Keeping The Moon, This Lullaby, Lock & Key, Just Listen, and Dreamland. I think I want to read Along For The Ride next! 😀 How about you? What books have you read?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool! I think I’ve read everything she’s written 😆 though I think Keeping the Moon was called Last Chance for the edition I read. There’s just something about her writing style and the detail and the places she creates that I really love.
LikeLike
I love Fangirl! I recommend it to anyone who loves some adorable romance 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fangirl should really be on every list, it’s the most natural, smoothest, sweetest relationship I’ve ever read about ! I could rec’ Afterworlds by Scott Westerfeld which has lesbian characters (though it’s not the main focus of the book) and Coda by Emma Trevaine has a main bisexual male character (a dystopia in which music is used to control and harm the masses)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fangirl should really be on every list, it’s the most natural, smoothest, sweetest relationship I’ve ever read about ! I could rec’ Afterworlds by Scott Westerfeld which has lesbian characters (though it’s not the main focus of the book) and Coda by Emma Trevaine has a main bisexual male character (a dystopia in which music is used to control and harm the masses)
LikeLiked by 1 person