Hi all! It’s time for Top Ten Tuesday. This week’s topic was Top Ten Books On My Fall TBR, but I felt like I’d already covered that in an earlier post, so I thought I’d pick an old topic – Top Ten Books I’ve Read That Were Out of My Comfort Zone. I’m usually very firmly in the YA/Science Fiction/Fantasy genre nowadays, though I am resolving to read more widely and have done so in the past.
The Princess Saves Herself in This One, Amanda Lovelace
I recently read this one after seeing it all over Tumblr and seeing rave reviews (and also being drawn in by the excellent title). It was out of my comfort zone as since being forced to read Carol Ann Duffy’s The World Wife at school and a compulsory poetry module at university, poetry didn’t really attract me. However I do realise that this is ridiculous, because poetry encourages has some of the most beautiful and emotionally resonant language. I loved this collection – it was so honest and relatable, and while it went to some dark places it was also uplifting, with some beautiful phrases. It’s really made me want to read more poetry.
Elizabeth Is Missing, Emma Healey
I’ve talked about this one far too much, honestly. It was out of my comfort zone as while I do like to dip into contemporary fiction, it’s generally not with an older narrator, but I loved it (as you probably already know) and cannot wait to see what Healey does next.
I Served the King of England, Bohumil Hrabal
I read this back at university for my Modern Comic Novel module. It’s out of my comfort zone because;
a) It was published in 1983 (though it started circulating during the censorship in 1971)
b) It’s by a Czech writer
c) It’s set in Prague in the 1940’s during the Nazi occupation
Despite all this, I really enjoyed the book. Ditě was a weird and frustrating character at first but as the book went on I found myself rooting for him, especially in the episode at the Nazi Aryan camp. While I normally avoid books with this kind of setting it was really interesting to read about the different culture and the atmosphere in the occupation, albeit through a bit of a narrow lens in the different hotel environments.
The Sense of an Ending, Julian Barnes
I also read this at university, and while I’d never read any Julian Barnes I appreciated his writing style and the way that he presented an unreliable narrator. The mystery and insights in part two were also really interesting. Again, another aging narrator and not something I would usually pick up, but I did really enjoy it.
The Glass Menagerie, Tennessee Williams
I read this at school and loved it. I don’t read a lot of plays, but this made me a big Tennessee Williams fan (This is my favourite out of Cat on a Hot Tin Roof and A Streetcar Named Desire). I loved the relationship between Tom and Laura, and there’s something about Williams writing that makes it so visual to read despite it being written for the stage.
Cat’s Eye, Margaret Atwood
Again, another university book but one that also led to a deep appreciation of Margaret Atwood’s writing. I’d consider it out of my comfort zone, being set in Canada from WW2 to the 1980’s. I think what really attracted me to it was the way that it depicts childhood relationships between girls and the anxieties and insecurities that develops into, the feminist elements and exploring the shift from victim to bully and how that affects Elaine in later life.
The Miniaturist, Jessie Burton
I read this as my mother picked it up some months ago and she found it quite interesting. Again, I don’t usually read historical drama, or settings in other countries, but I really enjoyed this and again learning about the culture in 17th century Amsterdam. (It also made me really want to try all the pastries). Though I was ultimately disappointed with the ending, I was pleased that I had read it, and I did also buy the Muse a few weeks ago.
The Girl on the Train, Paula Hawkins
Ok, this isn’t strictly out of my comfort zone, but I read it at a time where I was only really reading YA and contemporary fiction, so to read crime/thriller was a great change. Despite having one of the most frustrating main characters ever, I really enjoyed the book and it really was unputdownable. I cannot wait for the movie – I am a little disappointed that it’s so Americanised, but hey. I’m also aiming to read more crime/thriller in the future.
Pygmalion, George Bernard Shaw
Another play, and also a Victorian setting, read way back before I was at uni, and picked up on a whim (to read more widely). This is the play that inspired My Fair Lady, and I’ve always enjoyed it’s comments on class and feminism.
Somebody’s Husband, Somebody’s Son, Gordon Burn
Another one I read at university. I’d never really read any true crime accounts before, but found our seminars on this and the ensuing essay debate really interesting. The depth that Burn went into about Sutcliffe’s family, friends and upbringing created great insights into what motivated him. I think the psychologist in me was really what made this book compelling, though the true crime element was a little out of my comfort zone.
So that’s my Top Ten for today! What did you think? Did you like the topic? What books have you read that are out of your comfort zone? Let me know!
I still haven’t read Girl on The Train and the Miniaturist. I have both of them on my shelf. I have no idea why I haven’t picked them up yet. But I will. Soon. 🙂 Maybe a buddy read? ^_^
Great list Becca! I need to pick up books out of my comfort zone too. Thanks for inspiring me. ^_^
LikeLiked by 1 person
Be warned – once you pick the Girl on the Train up you will not be able to put it down. I get like that sometimes with books – I have a terrible habit of reading about 7 at a time, so some just get forgotten. Buddy reading would a good idea 🙂 Aw thank you! ^_^ I find it helps to refresh my reading every so often.
LikeLike
I read Cat’s Eye in middle school and liked it, but U was too young to really get it. I read it again as an adult and loved it. It’s such a beautiful book. Great list!
My Top Ten
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is! I can imagine it would a bit of a difficult read at that age. I wonder if there was anything you picked up on as a child that you saw differently as an adult? Thanks!
LikeLike
I’ve been interested in the Miniaturist, but so hesitant to pick it up. I’ve heard many reviewers saying the same thing that you, the ending being disappointing and all of that. But I’m so curious about the setting, because it’s pretty unusual. It was a great topic for a TTT. Have a nice day! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard a lot of people saying it too, but I wouldn’t let that stop you! It is a pretty unusual setting and I think that’s what really drew me in at the start. Thank you, you too! 🙂
LikeLike
If you like Cat’s Eye, I highly recommend Atwood’s other books! If you like dystopian, The Handmaid’s Tale and the Maddaddam Trilogy are all excellent!
I was also disappointed with the ending in The Miniaturist.
Here is my TTT: https://4thhouseontheleft.wordpress.com/2016/09/27/top-ten-tuesday-autumn-tbr-list/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I’ve read The Handmaid’s Tale and also loved it. I haven’t got around to the Maddaddam Trilogy yet but it is on my list!
It was disappointing but I enjoyed the book anyway, and her writing style as well.
I’ll check it out! Thanks for commenting!
LikeLike
I love this list. i really want to read Cat’s Eye and The Princess Saves Herself.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re great, you should! The Princess Saves Herself is really short – I think it only took me 20 minutes – and I remember Cat’s Eye being quite long but a lot happens. You’ll have to let me know what you think! Do you read a lot of poetry?
LikeLike
The Miniaturist sounds so great!! I’ve been wanting to read that one myself. I hope you enjoy all of these!
AngelErin @ Angel Erin’s Book Obsession
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m doing the Book Riot Read Harder Challenge to try to read outside my comfort zone, too. There’s so many books that are inside that zone, it’s easy to stay there. Love the title of that poetry collection!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That sounds like an interesting challenge, I’ll have to look it up. Exactly! It’s so easy to go from book to book in the same genre, especially if you’re hooked on certain authors. It’s a great title 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list!
Girl on the Train is on my TBR. I want to read it before the movie comes out. The Miniaturist ahs a lovely cover though I have read disappointing reviews!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love true crime novels and true crime television shows. Though I feel guilty, because I always feel like it’s at someone else’s expense. Great idea for a list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Miniaturist is in the bargain section at the Book Depository. Maybe I should get it hehe 😀 Happy reading! http://www.curious-daisy.com/top-ten-tuesday/10-books-on-my-fall-tbr/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have read none of these but books that put you out of your comfort zone are both a curse and a blessing. Sometimes they are too difficult to mentally get through and sometimes they manage to positively change your view of the world.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been meaning to read The Miniaturist for a while. I got given a really nice copy as a present, but so far it’s been waiting on my shelf. I really should get around to it though, since The Muse looks good too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It does have a really nice cover. I have so many books that I’ve been meaning to get to 😅 The Muse sounds good but I haven’t started yet. Thanks for commenting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Girl on the Train is a book I’ve been meaning to get to. I planned to read it before the film is out. And then in a blink of an eye, it’ll be out next week! And I don’t think I’ll make it.
I’ve never heard of most of these. They’re way out of my comfort zone too. Time to pay goodreads a visit!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love your take on this week’s TTT topic. I haven’t read any of these books but there a few I’ve picked up that are definitely out of my comfort zone and that I’ve actually ended up loving so I should definitely add more to my to-read list. I have The Girl on the Train on my to-read list though, everyone at work has been talking about it so I feel like I have to read it, and The Princess Saves Herself is a book I’ve been seeing loads of as well.
Great picks for this week! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yeay, you read Amanda’s poetry book. I know her from tumblr so it’s great to see it appear on someone’s blog besides just tumblr. I’m curious about it but it so faaaar out of my comfort zone because poetry. I’m somewhat curious about The miniaturist because Amsterdam and I’m Dutch, but I don’t think it is really my cup of tea.
LikeLiked by 1 person